Investigation of training methods to effectively improve running economy during high-intensity running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Fumiya  東海大学, 体育学部, 特任助教 (00804957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素トレーニング / プライオメトリックトレーニング / アスリート / 走パフォーマンス / 最大酸素摂取量 / 表面筋電図 / 平均周波数 / プライオメトリクストレーニング / 低酸素環境 / プライオメトリックス / 筋電活動
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度走行中のランニングエコノミー (RE) は、中長距離走パフォーマンスに重要な能力ですが、その能力を改善させるトレーニング方法は必ずしも確立されていません。低強度走行中のREは低酸素トレーニングやプライオメトリックトレーニングによって改善できると報告されている一方、高強度走行においては運動強度の違いによって効果的なトレーニング方法は異なる可能性があります。
そこで本研究は、1) 低酸素環境における超高強度短時間運動と高強度長時間運動の組み合わせトレーニングおよび2) 水平方向におけるジャンプトレーニングが効果的に高強度REを改善するトレーニング方法であるかを明らかにすることを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of 1) different rest methods in hypoxic training (active rest [AR] vs. passive rest [PR] during an interval hypoxic training) and 2) plyometric training (PLY) in different directions (horizontal vs. vertical) on running economy (RE) at high-intensity and maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max). Five consecutive days of hypoxic training (combined sprint interval training in hypoxia and interval hypoxic training) showed no significant improvement in RE at high intensity in both groups but significant improvement in VO2max in the AR group. Both directions PLY on three times a week for four weeks showed no significant improvement in RE at high intensity and VO2max. These results suggest that improvements in RE at high intensity may be more difficult to obtain than in RE at low intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高強度REを改善させるトレーニングを明らかにできなかったが, 5日間の低酸素トレーニングによってVO2maxの改善を認めた. 専門的な長距離ランナーはすでに優れたVO2maxを有しているため, 短期間でVO2maxを改善させることは困難であると知られているが, わずか5日間で改善できることが確認された.
研究代表者はすでに5日間の低酸素トレーニングによって低強度REを改善させることを明らかにしている(研究課題:17H07403). つまり, これらの知見を組み合わせることによって, 長距離ランナーの有酸素性能力に応じた短期間の低酸素トレーニングをオーダーメイドできると考えられる.