Motor adaptation to change in single muscle dynamics using electrical muscle stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hagio Shota  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90793810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動学習 / 筋電図 / 筋電気刺激 / 筋骨格モデル / 二関節筋 / 等尺性力発揮 / 筋疲労 / 大腿四頭筋 / 協働筋 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
成長や加齢といった長期的な変化から,筋肥大や怪我・疲労といった短期的な変化に至るまで,我々の身体は刻一刻と変化している.では,こうした身体の内的環境の変化に対して,脳はどのように筋への指令を修正し,運動を適応させているのであろうか?本研究ではまず,短期的に内的環境の変化を引き起こす方法として,高周波の骨格筋電流刺激を使って単一筋のダイナミクスを変化させる手法を提案する.そして,生じた運動誤差を減らす過程で力と筋活動の修正量を定量し,内的環境の変化に対する運動の適応機序を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated how the muscle activity is modified in response to the fatigue of a single muscle induced by high-frequency electrical muscle stimulation. The experimental results revealed synergistic muscle activity was modified to reduce motor errors following muscle fatigue. Furthermore, in a subsequent study, during maximal effort vertical jumping, electrical stimulation was applied to the anterior tibialis muscle to induce dorsiflexion torque at the ankle joint. Immediately after the stimulation, a decrease in jump height was observed, but subsequent corrective movements that increased the jump height were observed. Taken together, these studies demonstrated that electrical muscle stimulation is an effective method for altering the dynamics of skeletal muscles and movements, which make it possible to investigate the coordinated adjustment of multiple muscle activities during motor adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、筋疲労後の運動修正過程の解明にある。また本研究で用いた単一筋の電気刺激が、筋疲労を誘発させるだけではなく、全身運動中に強制的に関節トルクを印加し、身体ダイナミクスを変調させる方法として有効であること、さらにこうして作り出された新奇な環境に対して全身運動が修正される過程を示した点である。
社会的には、本研究の成果は、スポーツ中などに生じる筋疲労への理解や怪我の防止、さらには、筋電気刺激を活用して強制的に運動を修正することで、動作の獲得を促したり、スポーツ動作のフォームを矯正したりといった手法の開発に貢献することが期待される。