Establishing effective teaching methods to help children overcome their fear of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Shoichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50710688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水嫌い / 恐怖心 / 不安感 / 小学生 / 水慣れ / 運動恐怖感 / 水泳 / 恐怖感
Outline of Research at the Start
水泳指導では泳法を学ぶ前段階の水慣れの中で、水に対する恐怖心をどれだけ克服することができるかが重要である。そこで本研究では、水が苦手な子供に主眼を置き、特に水に対する恐怖心の原因を明らかにし、その原因を克服するための指導方法の確立を目指す。
まず、子どもの水への恐怖心の要因を質問紙に用いて明らかにし、実践を通して恐怖感を克服するための指導方法の確立を図る。また、泳ぎが苦手な子どもを対象に恐怖感を克服するための指導方法が学校体育授業においても適応可能であるのかを明らかにする。これらの研究によって、義務教育課程における子どもの運動の質の向上や、運動が苦手な子どもへの対応に直接貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In swimming instruction, it is important to see how much a child can overcome their fear of water during the acclimatization process before learning how to swim. We therefore clarified the causes of fear and anxiety about water and examined effective teaching methods to help children overcome them. As a result, it became clear that children's fear and anxiety about water consisted of "fear of drowning" and "direct invasion." Furthermore, professional swimming instructors understood fear and anxiety about water from multiple perspectives, and provided step-by-step instruction to help children master basic movements in the water. Based on these results, we conducted verification classes in swimming exercise classes at elementary school physical education classes, and found significant improvements in the acquisition of each skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水への恐怖心や不安感を有している子どもが一定数いることは知られており,その要因や克服にむけた指導方法は,指導者個人の経験や勘などの簡単に言語化できない知識として存在していた.本研究では,子どもの水への恐怖心や不安感について明らかにしたこと,恐怖心や不安感を克服するための指導方略を明らかにしたこと,体育授業において適応可能性を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある.
また,本研究で得られた知見が学校現場に普及することで運動・スポーツ嫌いの減少,水難事故死の減少などに寄与するだろう.さらに,水泳・水中運動といった生涯スポーツの実施率向上にも貢献できると考える.