Survey for nutritional strategy to maintain athletic performance and heat illness prevention in athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 助教 (70800738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱中症 / 栄養摂取 / 食事調査 / BDHQ / 体調 / 生活習慣 / 食事 / 栄養摂取状況 / スポーツ活動 / 部活動 / 症例対照研究 / 共分散構造分析 / ロジスティック回帰分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、夏季のどのような栄養素の摂取不足や生活習慣がスポーツ活動時の運動能力の低下や熱中症の発生に関係するのかを明らかにすることである。全国の高校生・大学生アスリートを対象に、夏季スポーツ活動時の運動能力の低下や熱中症の発生状況調査と栄養摂取状況調査、生活習慣調査を実施する。そして、運動能力の低下や熱中症の発生に関係する要因を統計学的に明らかにすることにより、運動能力の低下や熱中症発生の予防のために注意すべき夏季の生活習慣や優先的に摂取すべき栄養素を明らかにする。さらに、その要因間の因果関係や順序を明らかにすることで効果的な予防対策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the association between lifestyle habit, nutritional intake and incidence of heat illness in High-school and Collegiate athletes. The structured survey was used to assess the lifestyle habit and incidence of exertional heat exhaustion (EHE) and exercise-associated muscle cramps (EAMC) whilst brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire was used to assess the nutritional intakes among the respondents. The results suggests that "reduction in perceived sleep quality", "increase in sports activity participation per week", "insufficient rest breaks" and "perceived dehydration" were positively associated with incidence of EHE and EAMC. In contrast, "using air-conditioner during bedtime" was negatively associated with EHE and EAMC. In terms of nutritional intake, the group that experienced EHE and EAMC had a lower intake of sodium, calcium, phosphorus and zinc, protein and vitamin B12 than the group that did not experience these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のスポーツ活動時の熱中症予防方策(主に脱水予防と暑さ回避、練習計画の見直し)に加えて日常生活にも熱中症発生のリスクを高める恐れのある要因を抽出した。熱中症を予防するためには、睡眠時のエアコンの使用など睡眠の質を低下させない方策が有効である可能性が明らかとなった。さらに、食事の重要性も示唆された。具体的には熱疲労や熱けいれんを経験したアスリートはそうではないアスリートに比較してナトリウムやカルシウム、リン、亜鉛などのミネラルやたんぱく質の摂取量が少ないおそれがあることから、夏季の栄養管理についても注意する必要があることが示唆された。