Research on the effect of visualization of developmental status using body composition measurement data on the formation of exercise habits during growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60778455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体組成 / 発育 / 運動習慣 / 成長期 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
運動習慣形成は健全な成長や生活習慣病予防に寄与するが、学校での健康教育による効果はあまり見られていない。体組成(骨・筋・脂肪)は、正確に測定されれば運動習慣や発育状態を直接反映するため、児童も自らの発育状態を把握し、現在の運動習慣が適切かを確認できる。従って、体組成測定結果を用いて運動習慣の形成を促進し、その効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、二重エネルギー吸収測定法(DXA法)を用いて、体組成を高精度に測定し、その結果を生活習慣や行動変容の質問紙結果と関連させ、児童の行動変容を促す。また、学校で行うことで集団での行動変容が期待でき、成長期の運動障害リスク軽減にも効果をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to promote the formation of an exercise habit using the results of body composition measurements and to determine its effectiveness.
No gender differences were found in body composition at each grade level, but the increase in body fat percentage among girls became more pronounced as they progressed through the grades.
Total physical activity was higher in the fourth grade than in the fifth and sixth grades for both sexes. By activity intensity, there was no significant difference in high-intensity activity, while moderate-intensity activity was higher in the 4th grade for boys, and low-intensity activity was highest in the 4th grade for both sexes. This suggests that although the amount of physical activity obtained from sports as a discipline was secured, physical activity in daily life, such as walking, decreased with the progression of the grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期に十分な骨量や筋量、および適度な脂肪量を獲得することは、将来の骨粗鬆症やサルコペニア、生活習慣病などの予防にとっても重要であり、成長の各段階に適応しながら運動習慣が形成される必要がある。体組成測定結果を用いた運動習慣形成について明らかにする本研究は、生涯にわたり運動習慣を形成・保持するための基礎的な知見を与え、且つ今後の運動習慣の行動変容に関する学問の発展や実践にも寄与する重要な位置づけとなる研究である。