How to improve the movement of the foot focusing on the sound at the time to damage the heel part of stepping in kendo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
takenaka kentaro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (90506297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords右足踵痛 / 踏み込み動作 / 踏み込み音 / 地面反力 / 踏込み音 / 右足踵
Outline of Research at the Start
剣道において多く見られる外傷の一つ「足踵部の痛み」は、踏み込み動作の方法に原因があることが指摘(全日本剣道連盟医科学委員会、2014)されている。本研究では、大学剣道選手に足踵部の痛みについて調査する。痛みのレベル毎に区分して抽出した被検者による踏み込み動作の解析及び床反力から、踵の痛みが発生しやすい、あるいは発生しにくい動作について明らかにするとともに、踏み込み時に発生する「音」と動作との関連性について検討を加える。
その結果から、足踵部の痛みの改善、予防を可能とする踏み込み動作を修正するトレーニング方法を踏み込みの「音」を手掛かりに考案して実践し、その妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right heel pain is one of the typical injuries in kendo. In this study, the target group was set according to the presence or absence of injury experience of the right heel pain of a university kendo player, and the difference between the stepping motion, the ground reaction force, and the sound at the time of stepping was compared and examined. As a result, the athletes who had no experience of injuring the heel acquired the movements that did not injure the heel, even though the stepping force was stronger than that of the athletes who had the experience. The characteristic was that the knee joint was flexed just before stepping on, and the heel was located posterior to the knee. Furthermore, the stepping sound of a person who had no experience with heel pain was high and loud, and it was shown that the stepping sound could be used as an approach to form correction for improving right heel pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,右足踵痛の経験の有無により,打突時の動作と踏み込み時に発生する音の違いについて明らかにした.動作の差異については、概ね明らかとなっていたが,踏み込み音との関連性については検討されておらず,本研究は両者の関連性を明らかにしたところに新規性がある.踵を傷めない動作は,大きく高い踏み込み音を発生させることから,動作の修正に向け,音の変化を改善の手掛かりとして活用できる可能性が示唆された.
本研究で得られた知見の公表は,剣道選手の特徴的な疾患であり,活動中に最も発生頻度が高い、右足踵部の外傷リスクの軽減に貢献するものと考えられる.