Functional shifts and neural representations between striatal subregions during sensory-motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2021)
Dokkyo Medical University (2020)
Fukushima Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Setogawa Susumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (30760508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 手続き記憶 / 知覚運動学習 / スキル / スポーツ科学 / 学習 / 手続き学習 / 運動スキル / 認知スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
体育・スポーツで“動作”を熟達するためには、外部の感覚情報に対して適切な行動を選択し、動作を実行できるようになる必要がある。この知覚運動学習には、大脳基底核における線条体が重要な役割を果たす。申請者は、これまでの研究において独自に確立した全脳神経活動の網羅的マッピング技術により、知覚運動学習中の背側線条体の神経活動がダイナミックに変化することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、知覚運動学習中の習熟度に応じて変化する線条体領域の機能的な役割と情報処理のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we showed that anterior and posterior striatal regions are involved during sensorimotor learning. In this study, we used pharmacological experiments to identify the causal relationship between the anterior/posterior regions which was previously identified by the small animal neuroimaging techniques and the function for sensorimotor learning. In addition, we used multi-unit recordings to examine differences in information processing between the two striatal regions during the learning. We found that the anterior striatum has more neuron types that represent behavioral outcomes, whereas the posterior striatum has a greater proportion of neuron types with information related to stimulus-response responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、線条体の前方部における可塑性が知覚運動学習において重要な役割を果たしていると考えられてきた。一方、本研究では、線条体の前部と後部が知覚運動学習の異なる学習段階において機能することが重要であることを新たに発見した。この成果は、大脳基底核における学習メカニズムの更なる理解に貢献する。