An attempt to quantify coordination during the period of nurturing and development focusing on center-of-gravity control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Haruka  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 准教授 (20713390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重心制御 / 姿勢 / 発育発達 / 児童 / COP / 発育発達期 / 調整力 / 姿勢制御 / 子ども / バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は4カ年で以下の3課題を検討する。
【2019・2020年度】は課題Ⅰとして、 子どもに対する視標追従型動的バランステスト(改良版)の開発とテストの信頼性を検討する。
【2021年度】は課題Ⅱとして 視標追従型動的バランステスト(改良版)の性差ならびに年齢の影響を検討する。
【2022年度】は課題Ⅲとして外乱刺激中の随意的重心制御能力の性差ならびに年齢の影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, center-of-gravity coordination evaluation software was developed to quantify the coordination ability of children during their developmental period.This program consists of a Limit Of Stability (LOS) test to measure the maximum amount of movement of the center of foot pressure (COP) from a stationary standing position without changing the foot position, a follow-up movement test to measure the error of the COP when following a moving target optotype on the screen, and a reaction movement test to measure the time to move the COP to a stationary target optotype and to make the COP stay on the target optotype for more than 1 second. A reaction motion test can be performed by moving the COP to a stationary target optotype and measuring the time it takes for the COP to remain on the target optotype for at least one second.This software is unique in that it focuses on and evaluates an individual's LOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで実施されてきた、追従動作テスト(画面上を移動する目標視標に対し、COPを追従させた際の目標視標との誤差総和を計測できる)はの目標視標の移動距離は、一般的に実施可能な範囲内であった。しかし、個人の最大COP移動距離に個人差があるため、標準化された測定方法が必要であった。本研究で開発されたソフトウエアは個人の最大COP移動距離能力を反映した上で、追従動作テストが実施できるため、標準化された測定値の個人間比較が可能となった。