Effects of one-step hurdle training to improve hurdling technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Kazuhito  仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50634060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地面反力 / 3次元動作分析 / ハードル走 / 重心速度 / ハードリング距離 / キネティクス / 動作分析 / トレーニング / ハードル走実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,距離を変化させた1歩ハードル走と3歩ハードル走の踏切および着地動作を比較することにより,1歩ハードル走を技術トレーニングとして用いる際の留意点について明らかにするとともに,ハードル間の距離を選択するための指標を作成することである.この目的を達成するために,三次元自動動作分析装置を使用し,熟練者と未熟練者の動作について比較を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the points to be considered when using the one-step hurdles as a technical training method and to develop an index for selecting the distance between hurdles by comparing the takeoff and landing motions of the one-step hurdles and the three-step hurdles at different distances. The results of the study revealed that the takeoff phase of the 3-meter and 4-meter distance between hurdles showed characteristics similar to those of the original trials, but the horizontal deceleration showed different characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施によって,1歩ハードル走のトレーニング効果に関する科学的根拠を得ることができ,ハードル間距離選択の指標を作成することができた.これらのことは,学校体育現場において1歩ハードルを技術トレーニングとして用いる際に有用な知見となることが期待される.