a comparative study of Japanese and American junior high school health & physical education curriculum theory and its practice feeling using qualitaive content analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionIkuei University
Principal Investigator
WADA HIROSHI  育英大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80739079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 生涯スポーツ / スポーツ教育 / 中学校保健体育 / 教師教育 / ナショナルスタンダード / 学校ベース / 授業改善 / 保健体育 / 体育科教育 / 質的研究 / オリンピック教育 / ゴール型 / 健康領域 / 保健体育科 / 体育科教育学 / 日米比較 / 質的内容分析 / 中学校保健体育カリキュラム / 質的内容分析法 / 生涯スポーツの振興
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の中学校保健体育カリキュラムの改善を促進するために以下の3つの研究課題を設定する。
1)アメリカ体育カリキュラム論をリードする9つの文献を翻訳して分析し、「理論・政策、授業実践、教師教育」レベルと構造化し、日本との相違点を整理して効果的なカリキュラムの仮説を生成する。
2)日米の大学教員8名と日米の中学校保健体育教師16名を対象に、インタビュー調査を用いた質的内容分析からカリキュラムへの実感や評価を明らかにする。
3)日米の中学校保健体育カリキュラムの比較検討と仮説検証により実現可能な効果的効率的な生涯スポーツを促進するカリキュラムを提言し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the junior high school health and physical education curricula in Japan and the United States. As a result, it was found that the study subjects in Japan had a strong sense of victory and peer pressure among the children, with a lot of detailed sports-related learning content. It was also revealed that the average length of one unit of study was 7.4 hours. On the other hand, study participants in the U.S. state of Missouri were provided with learning content related to fitness education. Furthermore, the learning content related to sports was less than in Japan, and the lessons were student-centered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の中学校保健体育カリキュラム論に対する議論は少ないと言われている。その中で、本研究は、年間指導計画の実態や指導要領に対する教師の実感を明らかにした。さらに、高等学校の学習指導要領で示されるゴール型とネット型の学習内容の習得率と運動実施率の関係について相関がないことを明らかにした、これに加え、中学校教師と大学教師の4年間における力量形成とスポーツ教育モデルに関する習熟過程ついて明らかにした。