Project/Area Number |
19K20078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Seigakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsunaga Naoto 聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 准教授 (90825952)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 筋シナジー / 筋電図 / スポーツパフォーマンス / スポーツ障害 / 表面筋電図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身の筋の連動性を意味する筋シナジーとスポーツ競技レベルの関連はこれまでに報告してきたが、同一選手における好不調といったコンディションと筋シナジーの関連、あるいはトレーニングによる慢性障害の発生と筋シナジーの関連は未だ不明である。そこで本研究は同一選手をシーズンを通して縦断的に追跡することで、コンディションや障害発生に関わる筋シナジーを明らかにし、スポーツ選手の障害予防及びパフォーマンス向上の一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human locomotion is performed by the coordinated activity of multiple muscles. One method for clarifying this intermuscular coordination is muscle synergy analysis. This study used muscle synergy analysis to investigate the relationship between athlete performance and muscle synergy. First, we conducted a longitudinal study of the performance and muscle synergy of the shot put athletes. The results revealed that as performance (records) improved, muscle synergy also changed. Next, we compared muscle synergy during successful and unsuccessful shooting of free throws in basketball. The results revealed that muscle synergies differed depending on the success or failure of the shot, even though the movements appeared to be similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
縦断調査から、パフォーマンス向上とともに筋シナジーが変化した。これはトレーニングが順調に進んでいるかの視標になる可能性がある。 また、シュートの成否によって筋シナジーが異なることが明らかとなった。このことから、筋シナジーはシュート動作を習得するあるいはより精度を高めるうえで、目に見える形でパフォーマンスを評価できるものと推測される。 上記より、筋シナジーを評価することは、トレーニングをより効率的に進め、パフォーマンスを向上させるうえで有益な情報となりうることが示唆された。