Examination of ball game instruction methods for students with special educational needs enrolled in regular classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISANO Ryoji  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00734112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球技 / 身体 / 参与観察 / 共感 / 現象学 / 体育授業 / 体育教師 / 図式化 / 構造分析 / 発生分析 / 構成 / 身体性 / 実践的知識 / 授業研究 / ボールゲーム / 特別な支援を有する生徒 / 球技指導 / 多元性 / 方法論的態度 / 認識論 / 身体教育 / 特別な教育支援 / 関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
学校体育における球技「ゴール型」の内容は,多様な状況下で複数の人数が活動するため,「他者の意図に共感する・文脈を読む等が困難」なASDの傾向が強い生徒は内容を修得することが困難となる.次期学習指導要領では「個々の困難さに応じた指導方法」を要請しているが,主流である球技の学習指導はゲーム状況から抽出された部分的練習をゲームで再現する因果的方略であるため,練習を試合の文脈に結合できない生徒に対して有効な指導とは言えない.本研究は人々の身体に通底する意識・共感の仕組みを解決の拠所として空間の構造を再考し,特別な教育的支援が課題を必要とする生徒にも適応可能な球技の指導方略を提示することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the objectives of this study, I conducted three years of participant observation in a correspondence high school where students with educational support needs congregate. As a result, it was interpreted that physical education teachers have the practical knowledge to (1) build relationships through students' bodies and (2) adjust students' pathos through the hierarchical structure of people and institutions by using ball game materials. In addition, I clarified the structure of the body schema of "Off the Ball Movement" in ball games of the learners aspiring to become physical education teachers from a phenomenological viewpoint. I clarified the structure of the body schema of "Off the Ball Movement" in invasion-type ball games of the learners aspiring to become physical education teachers from a phenomenological viewpoint.By using these phenomenology-based findings, the ball game instruction that this study intends to implement can be put into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別な教育的支援が必要となる生徒が集まる通信制高等学校において球技指導を通じた生徒の関係性構築に実績を上げる体育教師の実践知を開示することで,本研究が目的とする指導方略の適用を下支えする教師の専門性向上に貢献する.また,「ボールを持たないときの動き」の身体図式の呈示は,養成段階から学習者自身の動感発生様態を厳密に分析することを促進させることとなり,ひいては体育教師が具備するべき観察能力の向上に結実する.