Project/Area Number |
19K20082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kenichi 武蔵大学, リベラルアーツアンドサイエンス教育センター, 教授 (60637510)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コントロールテスト / 発育発達 / PHV / PHVA / 成熟度 / 陸上競技 / 体力測定 / PHV年齢 / 生物学的成熟度 / 中学生 / 身体成熟度 / タレント発掘 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ジュニア期においてどのようなトレーニングを行う必要があるのかを体系的に示すことは、アスリート育成パスウェイにおいて重要な課題である。そして、成長期には早熟、晩熟といった生物学的成熟度の個人差が大きく存在する。この成熟度の遅速は、体格や運動能力の優劣に影響するため、競技者を評価する際には考慮する必要がある。本研究では、陸上競技を専門とするジュニア競技者を対象に、走パフォーマンスとコントロールテストとの関係から身体成熟度を考慮した評価基準値を作成し、ジュニア競技者において適切なトレーニングルートマップを立案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between running performance and control test performance in junior athletes, taking into account their physical maturity during growth period. It was found that the development of control test performance differed between events when chronological age was used and when PHVA was used. Many events showed significant correlations between postPHVA in boys and prePHVA in girls and control test performance. It was found that the development of performance differed between the sexes. It is possible that the chronological age criterion may misrepresent the developmental stage of individuals, suggesting the need to use PHVA as a criterion when evaluating control test performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジュニア期の競技者を対象としたコントロールテストパフォーマンスの評価について、暦年齢を基準とした評価では、個人の発達段階や能力による影響を見誤ることが考えられる。身体の成熟度を指標として各種コントロールテストのパフォーマンスから体力指標の発達傾向を示すことは、各種体力や能力を高めるためには成熟段階でどのような指導をすべきかという問題を解決する際に有益な知見となると考えられる。