Project/Area Number |
19K20084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yuta 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60779271)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学生アスリート / 体育会系 / スポーツ推薦入試 / キャリア形成 / メリトクラシー / 大学スポーツ / スポーツ教育 / スポーツ倫理 / 大学紛争 / Meritocracy / Athleticracy / コンピテンシー / アスレティックラシー / UNIVAS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では,2019 年3月に大学スポーツの統括組織であるUNIVASが創設された.それに伴い,今後の重要課題とされているのが学生アスリートへの教育支援の在り方である.こうした政策的動向を背景に,本研究では,学生アスリートが有する「コンピテンシー」に着目する.学生アスリート特有のコンピテンシーを細やかに把握することによって,有効的な教育支援の展開につなげることができる. そこで本研究では,学生アスリートのコンピテンシーを明らかにし,さらに学生アスリートの教育支援に特化した新しい授業モデルの構築・提案を目指す.研究方法には,文献調査,質問紙調査,面接調査を用い,多様な視点からのアプローチを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual conditions of competencies and career development of student athletes, and to obtain knowledge to contribute to the educational support of student athletes. To this end, this study combined a questionnaire survey, an interview survey, and a literature review to accomplish the research questions from both qualitative and quantitative research perspectives. The results revealed that student athletes' athletic experience does not necessarily translate into confidence in their career development. As a practical suggestion, we found that it is important to deepen student athletes' understanding of the careers they have built and to teach them about the difficulties of post-secondary life in society in a realistic manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)学生アスリートの社会的位置づけをめぐる議論や,そこに内在する問題点を明らかにすることによって,現在の学生アスリートの特質を理解することができるようになる. 2)学生アスリートの有するキャリア観や悩みを明らかにすることで,キャリア形成に伴う将来的な不適応を予測し,労働に対する意識変革を促すなどの具体的な支援方策を提案できるようになる. 3)スポーツ推薦入試の歴史的な展開を理解し,その上で実施状況を実証的に分析することによって,スポーツ推薦入試が抱える課題や今後のあり方を具体的に議論することができるようになる.