Evaluation of pain relief effect and physiological activity using selective low frequency current stimulation in VR environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Ryosuke  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50794301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVirtual reality / Pain assessment / Virtual Reality / Electroencephalogram / Plethysmography / Autonomic nerves / バーチャルリアリティ / 痛み軽減 / 体性感覚神経 / 指尖容積脈波 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場では、患者疾患による疼痛や術後痛、医療行為による注射や内視鏡等の処置において痛みを伴う場面が多く存在する。そこで本研究では、生理学的神経活動に基づいたVirtual Reality(VR)を用いた体性痛緩和効果の定量的評価を目的とし、VR環境下における選択的体性感覚神経電流刺激による体表面知覚電流閾値への影響と、それに伴う脳中枢神経活動を脳周波数解析、自律神経活動を指尖容積脈波解析により抽出する。本研究により、体性痛に対する新たな緩和治療の一つとして基盤を構築し、鎮痛薬の制限、患者処置の効率化、患者負担の軽減につながる。さらに、VRによる医療技術の促進が可能となり社会的意義が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to quantitatively evaluate somatic pain relief based on physiological nerve activity using VR. We evaluated the relationship between physiological nerve activity and pain perception level in a VR environment. We also clarified the pain relief effect of VR based on physiological nerve activity in mood states. Specifically, we found that viewing VR images produced a specific pain-relieving effect. In addition, by measuring physiological nerve activity, it was found possible to understand the effects of distraction on pain relief and the effect of raising the pain threshold due to emotional stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在多くの人が、痛みによる生活の質低下に伴う就労困難等の社会的損失が大きいため、痛みの対策が社会的課題であると示している。また、医療現場においても、痛みを伴う場面が多く存在し、痛みに対する治療は鎮痛薬が用いられるが、副作用やコストも問題である。そのような背景の中、VR環境下における体性痛感度との関係性やその変化に伴う脳中枢神経・自律神経活動の影響については明らかになっていない。そのため、本研究による体性痛知覚反応と生理学的神経反応との相互関連性に基づいた体性痛緩和効果の有効性評価は、社会的課題である痛みに対する新たな治療法として、VRによる体性痛緩和治療の基盤構築に貢献できる。