Development of an exercise program for the elderly people based on evaluation utilizing optical topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuji  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70587930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動 / 映像 / 体力 / 脳血流 / 男性 / 離島 / 運動プログラム / 認知機能 / NIRS / ご当地体操 / 筋力トレーニング / 運動機能
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、離島の高齢化率、要介護率は顕著である。離島の高齢者は単身世帯が多く、農作業従事者の地域参加や外出頻度が低い傾向にある。サロン活動の存続も困難な状況にあることから、高齢者の身体機能及び認知機能の更なる低下を招く恐れがある。そこで、本研究は、離島在住高齢者を対象に自宅でも行える映像による運動プログラムを開発することを目的とする。加えて、同プログラムに参加しない高齢者群と比較し、その有効性について身体機能・認知機能の両観点を中心に評価する。研究の展開として、1年目は実態調査及び脳活性化運動プログラムの作成、2年目は同プログラムの実施及び効果判定、3年目は検証を行い、成果発表、普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to develop an exercise program for elderly individuals based on evaluation using NIRS. The effectiveness of a video exercise program was tested among elderly residents of remote islands. The program consisted of locally developed physical exercises and calisthenics training aimed at improving muscle strength. Participants in the exercise group received a DVD with instructions to practice at home for two months. Effectiveness was assessed using physical fitness tests, questionnaire surveys, and functional near-infrared spectroscopy . The control group only underwent physical fitness tests . Physical fitness measurements showed a statistically significant difference in the mean time taken to walk a 10m obstacle course before and after the intervention in both groups. Although the exercise interventions did not demonstrate adequate effectiveness, enabling elderly individuals to exercise at home could serve as a potential model for remote exercise interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像による運動介入の検証は行われているが、離島に在住する男性高齢者を対象にしたものは見当たらない。また、離島において効果判定に脳血流変化を用いた研究も行われていない。本研究の結果から、自立した生活を送る高齢者を対象とした場合、シングルタスクよりも軽強度の運動をしながらのデュアルタスクの方が、脳血流変化が大きいことが明らかとなった。自立高齢者を対象とした認知症予防のための運動プログラムに反映させることが可能となる。今後は、各専門家と連携した共同研究を進めていく必要がある。