Determinants of muscle deoxygenation during chest resistance exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shun  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80735415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胸部 / レジスタンス運動 / 筋内低酸素化 / 筋肥大 / 筋力 / 中心循環 / 筋活動量 / 呼吸効率 / 規定要因 / 筋発揮張力維持スロー法 / 個人差 / 大胸筋 / 若年男性 / 体幹部 / レジスタンストレーニング / 筋厚 / 筋持久力 / 筋酸素動態 / スロートレーニング / 骨格筋酸素ダイナミクス / 筋活動 / 部位差 / 協働筋
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスタンス運動中の筋内低酸素化およびその後の血流変化は、骨格筋の増量と関連する可能性がある。本研究課題では胸部を対象としたレジスタンス運動中の筋内低酸素化における規定要因の解明を目指す。動作による個人差を極力排除した上で、レジスタンス運動中の胸部における筋内低酸素化と局所性要因(筋活動・協働筋における循環・代謝)および全身性要因(心機能・エネルギー代謝)の関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the muscle deoxygenation during chest resistance exercise and its relationship to training effects (muscle strength and thickness) in healthy young men. Muscle deoxygenation at pectoralis major was enhanced after resistance training, and the enhancement of muscle deoxygenation was related to increases in muscle strength and thickness in young men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化や不活動化の進行により、生涯にわたる筋量の維持・増大とその機序の解明は喫緊の課題であり、若年期から筋量増大は将来の筋量の維持に対して有効である。胸部のレジスタンス運動中に筋内低酸素化の亢進がトレーニング効果(筋量・筋力)と関連した本研究の結果は、胸部の筋肥大・筋力向上における筋内低酸素化の重要性およびレジスタンス運動の効率化において筋内低酸素化をモニターする有用性を示唆している。