Influence of different manipulations of Shinai on the striking motion of kendo beginners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Takeshi  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (40582515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords剣道 / 初心者 / 竹刀 / 操作性 / 打突動作 / 気剣体の一致 / 時間差
Outline of Research at the Start
剣道初心者が気剣体の一致した打突を修得する課題は、これまでの指導方法・手順による検討だけでなく、用具(竹刀)による身体への影響を明らかにし、適切な用具が選定されているかを検討する必要があると思われる。そこで、操作性の異なる竹刀を用い、気剣体の一致及び竹刀に対する身体各部位の貢献度の関係から検討することによって、気剣体の一致した打突を修得することに寄与する知見を得ることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of different manipulations of shinai on the striking movements of beginners in kendo, and obtain information that may contribute to the acquisition of striking movements with “Ki-Ken-Tai-no-Ichi”. The following results were observed: (1) the shorter the length of the shinai in relation to the height of the individual, the shorter was the time difference between striking and stepping; (2) the position of the center of gravity of the shinai did not affect the time difference between striking and stepping; and (3) the movement-associated factors that affect the time difference between striking and stepping were unclear due to differences among the movement patterns of individuals. These results indicate that using a shinai of approximately 70% of the individual’s height is more effective in mastering the striking motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気剣体の一致(上肢と下肢の協調)した打突動作を修得させるために、学校現場では剣道に類似した運動を行わせる方法が多く用いられている。しかしながら、剣道の動作は日常生活や他のスポーツに見られない特有の運動様式であるため、協調した動作の修得に課題を抱える生徒が多く散見される。本研究では、その課題を解決することを目的として、使用する用具(竹刀)の影響を検討した。その結果、通常の竹刀(3尺9寸)よりも竹刀長が短い方が打突と踏み込みの時間差が減少した。本研究で得られた知見は、今後の初心者指導における気剣体の一致した打突の修得の実践知として、用具の選択の1つの基準として活用が期待される。