The process of dance classes addressing learning outcomes in the affective and social domains by implementing a cooperative learning model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2021-2022)
St. Catherine University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurita Shohei  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40759255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育授業 / 協同学習 / 授業研究 / 表現運動 / ダンス / 質的研究 / 情意・社会的 / ナラティヴ / 体育授業研究 / 情意・社会的領域 / ナラティヴアプローチ / アクティブ・ラーニング / 体育 / ジグソー / 実践研究 / ダンス授業 / 小学校高学年 / 主張性 / 認知的共感性 / 指導方法 / ダンス教材 / 言語活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、仲間とのコミュニケーションを豊かにする等、若者の心の健康(情意・社会的な学習成果)に対して有効なダンス授業の在り方を調査することを目的としている。授業実践に際して、情意・社会的な学習成果を促進するとされている協同学習モデルを適用する。ダンスの授業計画をダンス研究者、体育科教育学研究者、協同学習モデル研究者、体育教師といった各専門家らが作成し、その授業の効果を質問紙調査法、及び質的手法によって収集・分析する。この工程によって、作成したダンス授業の情意・社会的な学習成果とそれを規定する要因が明らかになる。また、この工程をおよそ2年間にわたって行い、研究の精度を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the process of teaching and learning in dance classes that correspond to the learning outcomes of the affective and social domains.
The following three points were revealed as the results of the research. (1) By setting a closed task in the beginning of the unit, the teacher and students can feel comfortable and obtain a good feeling for the task. (2) Even if open-ended tasks are used in steps from the middle to the end of the unit, students and teacher can easily feel difficulty in controlling the tasks. (3) Open-ended task setting can be adjusted by structuring learning resources and simplifying learning tasks, leading to more successful lesson practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の体育授業における協同学習モデルの実践研究では成果の再現性の保証を求めて、仮説に基づいた成果検証型の研究デザインが多く採用されてきた。それは、体育授業にモデルを適用しさえすれば、期待される成果が円滑に得られるといった過度に単純化された図式で教授行為と学習が結びつけられてしまうといった懸念が生じる。そこでは適用に際して生じる授業者の葛藤や学習者の躓きといった諸相が捨象され、単純な入力と出力の関係で授業実践が描かれてしまうことにより、授業の再現性自体に疑問が残るものとなる。本研究では、適用過程そのものを描くことによって、それらの課題を乗り越えられる新しい授業研究の在り方を示すことができた。