A comprehensive study of a short time low intensity exercise program to develop children's abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Morimura Kazuhiro  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30369037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短時間 / 体力づくり / 有酸素能 / アロメトリー / 学習成績 / 20mシャトルラン / ニコニコペース / スロージョギング / 有酸素能力 / 有酸素能力推定 / 業間時間 / ジョギング / ランニング / 子供 / 成績 / 学校 / 生活習慣 / 不得意科目 / 発育発達 / 有酸素能y録 / 認知機能 / 運動有能感
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は,有酸素能の向上をもたらし,生活習慣病予防や体力・学習成績の向上など身心へ好ましい効果をもたらす可能性が高い.近年では,子どもをより良く育むための対策として,子どもたちが多くの時間を過ごす学校における積極的な「運動のススメ」が求められるようになってきた.しかし,学校における業間等を活用した体力向上のための取組等のその多くは,それぞれの教諭や学校の工夫に委ねられるのみに留まり,科学的な根拠に基づき行われていない現状にある.本研究では,短時間軽運動プログラムの効用を包括的に検証することで,学校現場で生活習慣化でき,かつ,子どもの健やかな成長を支える実践的短時間軽運動プログラムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a light-intensity, short-duration exercise program that enhances the aerobic capacity and academic performance of elementary school students. The main findings of the study confirmed that the introduction of a short-duration jogging program improved the academic performance of underachieving students. Furthermore, it was revealed that the long-term habit of short-duration jogging resulted in an aerobic capacity exceeding the national average, reaching a level comparable to children with established exercise habits. These results demonstrated the effectiveness of the light-intensity, short-duration exercise program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本の子どもの体力向上のための科学的基盤の構築に貢献することができる。また、本研究で子供の身心の健全化に資する運動方策が構築できる点は、社会的な意義も大きいく,本成果は子供の体力向上だけでなく教育政策や学校カリキュラムの改善にも寄与できると期待される.