Effects of beverage intake before the exercise on the dehydration and exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2021-2022)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60758085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飲料摂取 / 運動前 / 脱水 / 運動パフォーマンス / 暑熱環境 / 持久性運動能力 / 一致タイミング能力 / 選択的運動強度 / 運動 / パフォーマンス / 脱水予防 / 自転車運動
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時の体温上昇に対する対策は様々なものがあり、その中の一つに飲料摂取がある。飲料摂取は、日常生活からアスリートまで多くの場面において活用することができるが、運動前の飲料摂取の重要性についての認知度は低いものと考える。そのため、本研究は、運動前飲料摂取が運動時の脱水予防および運動パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed clarify the effects of beverage intake before the exercise on the dehydration and exercise performance. The results indicate that pre-exercise beverage intake(400ml) is associated with a reduced risk of dehydration. Next, we focused on neutral temperature beverages and examined the effects of different timing of intake on exercise performance (endurance exercise capacity) in a hot environment. Endurance exercise capacity was not affected by the timing of intake of neutral temperature beverages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動時は運動中の飲料摂取だけではなく、運動前から摂取を実施する必要があるが、運動前の飲料摂取の重要性についての認知度は低いものと考える。本研究では、少量(400ml)の運動前飲料摂取に着目した結果、脱水リスクの軽減に繋がることが明らかとなった。このことは、日常生活からアスリートまで多くの場面において活用することができ、安全な運動環境の周知に寄与するものと考える。