Longitudinal Changes in Muscle Force Characteristics During Throwing Motion in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusaku  中部学院大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (50804704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児期 / 児童期 / 投能力 / トラッキング / 発育発達 / 幼児 / 体力・運動能力 / 縦断的 / 筋発揮 / 筋発揮特性 / 投動作 / 縦断的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの運動能力低下は,幼児期から始まっており,その要因として走・跳・投といった基本的な動きの未習得が挙げられる.また,同じような運動経験や運動指導があっても動作の質や技能に違いが見られ,その原因には,力を入れるタイミングなどの「勘」や「コツ」といった内的要因を決定する運動制御能力が大きく関与している可能性が考えられる.
そこで本研究は,幼児を対象に,投動作中の筋活動について,ワイヤレス筋電計を用いて計測し,動作の内的要因となる筋発揮メカニズムを縦断的に検討することで,その発達過程を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of "throwing" abilities in children, examining the longitudinal progression from the perspectives of gender and ability. The analysis suggests that individuals with high throwing abilities, except at the first year of kindergarten, maintain these high abilities from any grade level up to the 6th grade for both boys and girls. Therefore, it is considered crucial to nurture throwing abilities, which emphasize control over force (adjustment ability) and effective transfer of lower body strength to the upper body (coordination), during early childhood, particularly at the second year of kindergarten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
投動作と似た動作は,様々なスポーツに表出してくる一方,現在の子どもの投能力の低下は他の運動能力と比較すると著しい.このような背景の中,幼児期から児童期における投能力のトラッキング状況を性別および能力差別に捉え,発達過程における重要な時期を特定することができたことは,非常に意義深いと思われる.これらの研究成果は,幼児期に関係する者(保育者,保護者,行政関係者)に重要な示唆を与えるものになるであろう.