Development of a new jumping exercise program to promote the development of physical fitness and motor skills in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSeiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Shota  聖和短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10747231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発育発達 / 伸張―短縮サイクル運動 / 運動介入 / 疾走能力 / 調整力 / 伸張-短縮サイクル運動
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児期の体力・運動能力は、その後の運動発達や健康増進の基礎になるため、積極的に高めていく必要がある。本研究では、基礎的な運動能力である跳躍能力、疾走能力および調整力を効果的に発達させるための方策として、幼児期のリバウンド型ジャンプの発達過程およびその特性に基づく運動プログラムを開発する。その過程では、PDCAサイクルを利用することで各年齢・発達段階に合わせたより効果的な運動内容への改良を検討していく。そして、科学的なエビデンスとPDCAサイクルによって得られた実践知に基づく、より効果的な幼児の体力・運動能力の発達を促す新しいジャンプ運動プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to formulate a new exercise program to effectively develop jumping and sprint ability and coordination in preschool children. In this study, the Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) cycle was used to improve the content of the program and make it more effective, and its effectiveness was examined. The results showed that an exercise program consisting mainly of jumping exercises such as rebound jumps could improve the coordination ability of preschool children. Simultaneously, it was shown that the exercise program could be made more effective by using the PDCA cycle to improve the content of the program each time it was implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,保育・幼児教育の現場において幼児の運動能力を高める上で役立つ知見と言える.連続的な跳躍運動を主体とした運動プログラムを実施することにより,跳躍能力そのものだけでなく,それを遂行していく上で求められる,次の跳躍に向けて跳ぶ姿勢を維持るする能力(平衡性),運動を素早く遂行する能力(敏捷性),次の運動にスムーズに移行する能力(巧緻性)も併せて高められる可能性が示された.そのため,保育・幼児教育の現場において,幼児の発育発達状況や運動できる空間の広さに合わせて身体活動を展開していく際の方策の一つとして活用できると考えられる.