A study on effective use of plyometric exercises in physical education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIYA FERNANDO  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (30736913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライメトリックエクササイズ / 体育授業 / 体力向上 / ウォーミングアップ / トレーニング / 即時効果 / プライオメトリックエクササイズ / 即時的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
プライオメトリックスエクササイズ(以下;PEと略す)はパワーを増大させるトレーニングとして用いられている.しかし,高強度で高い技術が必要とされているため,体育授業への応用は進んでいない.本研究では,「思春期後期(15歳~17歳)の生徒を対象に超短期間および長期間に渡って体育授業にPEを行い,体力や身体に及ぼす影響を解明」すること,および「PEをウォーミングアップの一環として行うための運動プロトコルの開発」を目的とする.体育授業でPEを超短期間や長期間に渡って実施することにより,パフォーマンスおよび身体に及ぼす影響ついて明らかにすることは,体力向上を目的とした体育授業の基礎的知見になりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of plyometric exercises on physical fitness and the body in physical education classes for adolescent students. The introduction of PE in physical education classes once a week improved jumping ability and running ability. In addition, it contributed to the improvement of 100m sprint measurement and long jump records conducted as a curriculum for physical education classes. These results suggest that PE in physical education classes once a week leads to improve of physical fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
週に1回の体育授業でPEを行うことにより,跳躍力および走力の向上がみられた.また,体育授業のカリキュラムとして行った100m走測定および走幅跳の記録はPEを行ったグループの方が高い値となっており,ジャンプトレーニングを行うことによって,記録の向上につながったといえる.これらのことから体育授業でジャンプトレーニングを行うことは跳躍力および走力を大きく向上させ,かつ体育授業内で取り入れる実技種目に好影響を及ぼすことが示唆された.