Characteristics of motor variability and network-based neural flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kazumasa  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (90746661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動学習 / 加齢 / 脳波 / Flexibility / 運動制御 / ネットワークフレキシビリティ / 探索的学習 / 運動のばらつき / 神経ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
楽器演奏あるいはスポーツにおいて反復して行う慣れ親しんだ動作であってもその瞬間瞬間で運動として表象される軌道は同一にはならず,これは“運動のばらつき”として捉えることができる。ミクロスケールレベルすなわち単一ニューロンレベルでは,神経活動のノイズが運動のばらつきの原因として挙げられているが,脳活動,脳内ネットワークが運動のばらつきに与える影響は未だ明らかになっていない。
本研究の目的は,運動のばらつきの原因と考えられている神経系ノイズを脳活動のばらつきや脳内ネットワークのゆらぎの観点から皮質脳波を用いて定量化し,運動のばらつきの原因となる脳内神経基盤を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to quantify the neural noise that is thought to cause motor variability using human cortical electroencephalography (EEG) from the perspective of brain activity variability and fluctuations in brain networks, and to understand the functional significance of motor variability in the motor control mechanism through motor learning experiments.
We recorded learning ability and brain activity using motor learning experiments and EEG measurements in healthy adults in their 20s to 80s. We also quantified the flexibility of the brain network using the network community extraction method. We found that the flexibility of the brain network was higher in younger subjects than in older subjects, and this flexibility was related to the index of motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,これまで計測ノイズとして考えられていた神経活動のばらつきの機能的意義を明らかにし,かつライフスパンにおいて脳機能結合のflexibilityが変化することを明らかにした。また,この脳機能結合のflexibilityが運動学習指標と密に関係することが明らかとなった。これは,新規運動学習手法の開発や高齢であっても加齢に打ち勝ち,新たな運動技能を効率的に学ぶ手法の提案に繋がると考える。