Project/Area Number |
19K20104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2021-2022) Physical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Jindo Takashi 筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (20796833)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 座位行動 / 座りすぎ / コミュニケーション / AI / オフィス環境 / オフィスワーカー / 勤労者 / 上下昇降デスク / activity-based working / 職場環境 / AI(人工知能) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
勤労者における座りすぎは、身体的・精神的な健康状態および労働生産性と関係することから、その解決が課題となっている。このような座りすぎへの対策として、立って作業できる上下昇降デスクの設置やオフィスレイアウトの工夫など環境的介入が有効とされている。 しかし、これまでの研究では、環境的介入による座位時間の減少がオフィス内のどのような場面でどのような行動の増加によって生じているかといった詳細について、技術的な課題があり明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、近年注目されているAI(人工知能)による物体検出技術を応用し、人の行動を定量化・可視化し、オフィス環境への介入の効果を詳細に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental interventions, such as the installation of sit-to-stand desk that allow workers to work standing and office layouts, are considered effective as a countermeasure against too much sitting among workers. In this study, we applied AI (Artificial Intelligence) object detection technology to quantify and visualize human behavior, and investigated the effects of office environment changes. As a result of the investigation, we confirmed a reduction in sedentary behavior and an increase in physical activity in response to the office environment changes. In addition, AI-based analysis of videos from fixed-point cameras identified utilized spaces (circular corridors and common seating areas near entrances and windows). Furthermore, we confirmed the maintenance and improvement of annual health checkup data before and after the environmental changes. These findings are expected to lead recognition of the importance of office environment changes and proposals for specific measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
座りすぎ対策としてのオフィス環境介入は、欧米諸国を中心に研究されており、わが国における知見は不十分であった。これに対し、本研究では、国内の実際のオフィス環境改変の前後で多様なデータを収集し、行動や健康指標の変化を明らかにした。得られた知見は、学術論文の公表に加え、プレスリリースや専門職雑誌で積極的に発信した。これらの取り組みは、国内のオフィス環境改善の研究と実践の発展に寄与することが期待される。