| Project/Area Number |
19K20109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nawa Nobutoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30617543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / GIS / う歯 / 思春期 / Social ecological model / 地理情報システム / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生涯における生活習慣病対策の観点からも、生活習慣が固まる前の思春期からの早期介入は重要である。Social ecological modelによると、思春期の生活習慣は、養育者から徐々に離れ、個人要因以外に、社会経済状況、保護者、友人、生活環境等の社会的要因の影響を受けて形成されることが考えられる。しかし、思春期において、社会的要因がどのように生活習慣に影響を与え、生活習慣病リスクを高めるのかを検討した研究は限られている。本研究は足立区の横断・縦断データを用い、社会経済状況、保護者、友人、生活環境等の社会的要因が思春期の生活習慣および生活習慣病へ与える影響を解明することを目的とした研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined risk factors for lifestyle-related diseases in children. The results showed that skipping breakfast every day was associated with prediabetes among adolescents in Japan. We also found that HDL-C levels were significantly lower in boys who were frequently exposed to passive smoking compared to those who were not, but this trend was not observed in girls. We showed that paternal anxiety, not maternal anxiety, was associated with increases in child weight gain in the first year of life in the UK. Finally, we found that there was a significant association between the number of convenience stores in the school district and permanent tooth decay in Japanese elementary school children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子供の将来の生活習慣病対策のために、リスクとなる要因の検討は重要である。本研究の検討の結果、朝食欠食と境界型糖尿病との関係、受動喫煙と脂質異常の関係、親の不安症状と子供の体重増加の関係、学区内のコンビニエンスストアの数とう歯の関係が明らかとなった。これらの結果が他の研究でも確認されれば、子供の将来の生活習慣病対策のために有用な情報を提供するものと考えられた。