The relationship between Physical Activity, Body Awareness, and Low Back Pain: An epidemiological study of Japanese female university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (50826972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボディ・アウェアネス / 身体意識 / 身体活動量 / 日本人女子大学生 / 疫学研究 / 横断研究 / 中高強度の身体活動 / 腰痛 / Body Awareness(BA) / 身体活動 / 身体意識(Body Awareness)
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛は世界的な問題である。また、身体不活動も大きな問題となっており、健康科学の観点よりこれまで、身体活動量と腰痛の関連が指摘されている。また、脳科学の分野では「痛み」と、身体の変化プロセスに対する意識(Body Awareness:身体意識)の関連も報告されている。本研究では、日本人女子大学生を対象に、身体活動量、身体意識、腰痛の三者がどのような関係をもち相互に影響を与えるか疫学的に評価する。活動量に加えて身体の「意識」と痛みの関連が明らかになれば、原因不明であることが多い腰痛について理解する一助となり、社会に向け腰痛予防の為に必要な身体活動の推奨の方法が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cross-sectionally evaluated the association between total physical activity and body awareness in 361 Japanese female university students. We used questionnaire to evaluate physical activity and the Body Awareness. The data was adjusted for age and body fat, and examined the association between physical activity and Body Awareness by analysis of covariance. The results showed that there were positive associations between physical activity and total Body Awareness (P for trend=0.001). In terms of intensity, there were positive associations between total Body Awareness, and moderate-intensity physical activity (P for trend=0.041) and vigorous-intensity physical activity (P for trend=0.001). These results indicate that there is a positive association between physical activity and body awareness among Japanese female university students, especially for vigorous-intensity physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,身体活動量とボディ・アウェアネスの関連について調査した。身体活動とボディ・アウェアネスの関係については多くの分野や研究で指摘されてきているものの,それら二者の関連についての報告は国内外においてみられない。今回,身体活動量とボディ・アウェアネスの間に正の関連が認められ,なかでも高強度の身体活動において明確な関連が確認された。これは,例えば大学体育や国の政策において大学生の身体活動量の増加を促進する際に,活動量のみならず,活動強度やボディ・アウェアネスとの関連について考慮することが重要であることを示唆している。