Project/Area Number |
19K20113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 老化 / 汗腺 / 細胞株 / 不死化細胞 / 熱中症 / 分化 / 組織モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発汗低下による高齢者の熱中症患者数の増加が社会的問題となっている。発汗低下は汗を体外に押し出す役割をもつ汗腺の筋上皮細胞が老化により減少するため起こるとされる。従って、筋上皮細胞の減少の解明が熱中症の抑制に繋がる。そのための試験系として、筋上皮細胞の培養細胞が適している。しかし、筋上皮細胞は生体外でその性質を維持することが困難なため、筋上皮細胞の研究が困難になっている。申請者は筋上皮細胞の減少の解明に向け、生体外で筋上皮細胞の性質を安定して維持できる不死化筋上皮細胞の樹立を目指した。本研究成果は筋上皮細胞の減少の解明の糸口となり、将来的に社会的問題である熱中症の新規治療に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the establishment of immortalized sweat gland myoepithelial cells for elucidating the mechanism of sweat gland aging. In this study, we succeeded in establishing the immortalized cells of sweat gland myoepithelial cells. These cells can be cultured for a longer period of time than normal sweat gland cells, indicating their usefulness as a test material in sweat gland study. In addition, the established cells were shown to have the differentiation potential, like primary myoepithelial cells. The outcomes related to this cell line have been published in a paper. Additionally, the patents related to this cell line had been applied. Moreover, we succeeded in selling of the cells worldwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトのように汗腺を体温調節に利用している生物は馬に見られる程度で哺乳類全体として珍しい機構と言える。そのため、ヒト汗腺の研究のための手法は限られていた。今回、我々の研究で樹立した不死化筋上皮細胞は3次元スフェロイド培養に対応できるため、より実際のヒト汗腺に近い試験モデルとなり得る。不死化筋上皮細胞は、今後の汗腺研究における汗腺機能の理解、また制汗製品の開発に寄与するものと言える。