Association between flavonoid intake and drug-metabolizing enzyme activity in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ishisaka Akari  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (30724463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 乳汁 / 薬物代謝 / ビリルビン / マウス / 乳児 / ケルセチン / 質量分析 / 乳児期 / ラット / 黄疸
Outline of Research at the Start
フラボノイドは野菜や果物に幅広く含まれており、乳児期にも母乳を介して摂取していると考えられる。本研究では、フラボノイドが薬物代謝酵素を活性化することで、新生児黄疸(ビリルビン代謝不全)の予防に寄与すると想定し、酵素活性を調節するフラボノイドを明らかにするとともに、乳児期のフラボノイド摂取量と薬物代謝酵素活性との関連について、培養細胞および実験動物を用いて究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids are consumed daily from fruits and vegetables. Flavonoids consumed by pregnant and lactating mothers are assumed to be transferred to their infants. In this study, we investigated the amount of flavonoids transferred and their physiological effects.
Lactating mice consumed the flavonoid quercetin, and quercetin and its metabolites were detected in their milk. Quercetin and its metabolites were also detected in the blood of suckling mice that consume the milk. These results indicate that flavonoids are transferred to infants via milk for the first time, suggesting that flavonoids may have physiological activity in the infant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイドの生体利用性や生理活性に関しては、すでに膨大なデータの蓄積があるが、乳汁中のフラボノイドについてはほとんど情報がなく、乳児への移行量や生理作用についても不明であった。本研究では、フラボノイドを摂取したマウスの乳汁にフラボノイドが存在することおよび乳仔マウスにフラボノイドが移行していることを初めて明らかにした。今後、フラボノイドの種類、投与量および投与期間を変更して詳細な解析を行うことで、フラボノイドの機能性について新たな知見が得られる可能性がある。将来的にフラボノイドの重要性が提唱できれば、野菜や果物の積極的な摂取の更なる推奨や、人工乳へのフラボノイド添加等の波及効果も期待される。