Function of novel bifidbacteria on anti-obisity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Hitomi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30823231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 抗肥満 / 酢酸 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新規ビフィズス菌の肥満抑制効果を明らかにすることである。現在、市販されているビフィズス菌ヨーグルトは整腸作用を謳ったものが多く、抗肥満効果を提示しているものはほとんどない。そこで、新たに単離したビフィズス菌を実験動物に摂取させ、肥満抑制効果が期待できる菌株のスクリーニングを行った。そのビフィズス菌株について有効菌数や調整方法などを検討し、肥満抑制効果とその機序について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and type 2 diabetes are one of the most serious health problem worldwide. In recent years, it has been suggested that gut microflora is a contributing factor for the leading of obesity. Bifidobacterium, one of the gut microflora, produces acetic acid as a final metabolite. It has been indicated that supplementation of acetic acid has function of anti-obesity and antidiabetic. Therefore, in this study, we investigated novel function of Bifidobacterium, isolated from infant feces, which improve energy metabolism and prevent obesity. As a result, it was suggested novel Bifidobacterium was the strain having the potential to inhibit obesity and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに単離したヒト成人の腸内にも生息するビフィズス菌種である新規ビフィズス菌株を摂取することにより、体重増加抑制や脂肪肝抑制などの肥満抑制効果があることを見出した。また、この作用機序は酢酸を摂取した際と類似しており、内因性の酢酸の効果であることが示唆された。糖尿病患者が増えている成人において、より適した新たなビフィズス菌の科学的な基礎知見となり、抗肥満効果という点で国民の健康増進に貢献できるものである。