Improving effects of Haskap fruit extracts on primary biliary cholangitis and primary sclerosing cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Dungubat Erdenetsogt  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (00823105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPSC / PBC / Haskap / Fruit extract / animal model / Low dose / Medium dose / High dose / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / ハスカップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ハスカップ果実抽出物の原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC)および原発性硬化性胆管炎(PSC)モデルマウスに対する効果を明らかにし、その分子的機序を解明する。
PBCおよびPSCは、成人における最も一般的な慢性胆汁うっ滞性疾患である。現在のところPBCの薬物治療には限界があり、またPSCの薬物治療は確立されていない。ハスカップの果実は抗炎症や抗酸化物質を含み、いくつかの肝疾患に対する有効性が示されているが、PBCやPSCに対する効果は分かっていない。
本研究によりハスカップ果実抽出物のPBCやPSC動物モデルに対する有効性が明らかになれば、新しい治療薬の開発に結びつきうると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, investigating the effects of haskap fruit extract on a mouse model of primary biliary cholangitis, showed improved serological markers of hepatocellular injury, cholestasis, cholangitis. and histopathological findings of fibrosis in the medium- and high-dose haskap fruit extracts administrating groups. Total T-lymphocyte infiltration in liver tissue was significantly suppressed in the medium-dose haskap administration group.
In the second study, investigating the effects of haskap fruit extract on primary sclerosing cholangitis model mice, the serum levels of ALT were significantly improved by administration of low-dose haskap fruit extract, and ALP levels were significantly improved by administration of high-dose haskap fruit extract. Total bilirubin levels were significantly lower in the high-dose group than in the low-dose haskap group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The Haskap fruit extract improves PBC and PSC in model mice through reducing inflammation, bile duct damage, or fibrosis. Thus, Based on above findings we believe that this our preliminary achievement will lead to the development of new therapeutic agents for PBC and PSC.