Assessment of brown adipose tissue density in children and pregnant women and investigation of factors affecting brown adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyuki Kuroiwa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (40710091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / こども / 女性 / 妊婦 / 授乳婦 / 乳幼児 / 児童 / 近赤外時間分解分光法 / 褐色脂肪 / 褥婦 / 肥満予防 / 生活習慣病予防 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 生活習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪組織はエネルギー消費の亢進および糖代謝やインスリン感受性の改善に効果がある事が発見され、肥満や生活習慣病予防の指標として注目されている。しかし、通常褐色脂肪の測定はFDG-PET/CTが用いられており、こども、妊婦、褥婦には侵襲性が強く不向きであったが、近年開発された近赤外時間分解分光法を用いる事により、どのような年齢・条件においても非侵襲的に、簡便に、多くのデータ採取が可能になった。そこで、我々は乳幼児、児童、妊婦、褥婦の褐色脂肪組織に影響を及ぼす因子の解明および遺伝的因子、環境因子などを網羅的に評価する事で、肥満および生活習慣病予防の指標作成を目的として本研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue has been found to increase energy expenditure and improve glucose metabolism and insulin sensitivity and has attracted attention as an indicator for obesity and lifestyle-related disease prevention. However, brown adipose tissue activity is usually measured using FDG-PET/CT, which is highly invasive and unsuitable for infants, children, pregnant women, and mothers. The use of near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy has made it possible to measure brown adipose tissue density non-invasively and easily at any age and condition. In this study, we (1) evaluated brown adipose tissue density in infants and children, pregnant women and postpartum mothers, which had been difficult to measure and (2) investigated factors related to lifestyle and humoral factors that affect brown adipose tissue density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた近赤外時間分解分光法は、侵襲なく褐色脂肪組織を測定することができ、未成年者や妊・褥婦も測定できる。未成年者を対象にすることで、成長や加齢に伴う褐色脂肪組織の変化を評価でき、またそれに関連する因子の同定が可能となる。これは小児肥満の予防だけでなく、その後の中高年肥満、代謝性疾患の予防に応用できる可能性がある。また、妊娠・産褥期の女性を測定した研究も存在しない。非妊時糖代謝が正常な女性でも、1割以上の女性が妊娠糖尿病になる可能性がある。これには糖代謝やインスリン感受性に関連のある褐色脂肪組織が関連していることも考えられ、本研究は妊娠糖尿病予防策の検討にも貢献できる可能性がある。