Suggestion for dietary contents based on individual circadian rhythms and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (30711189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体内時計 / 糖代謝 / クロノタイプ / 時計遺伝子 / 加齢 / 時間栄養学 / 糖尿病 / 概日リズム / 耐糖能異常 / 社会的時差ボケ
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病予防に個々人の体内時計を考慮した食事内容や食事タイミングを考える時間栄養学的視点が必要となる。多様な生活様式や社会生活を求められる中で、各個人の生体リズム・体内時計に基づく食事内容や食事時刻を検討することは重要と考えられる。本研究課題では、1)各個人の体内時計(朝型・夜型などのクロノタイプ、社会的時差ボケ、時計遺伝子発現リズム)を評価し、異なる食事タイミングにおける糖・脂質代謝との関連性を検討し、2)糖尿病リスクの高い対象者あるいは耐糖能異常者への臨床応用の可能性を明らかにする。これらの検証により、個々人の体内時計制御に基づくオーダーメイド型の食事内容の提案と臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the associations chronotype, social jetlag, clock genes expression and postprandial metabolism in human. In addition, we investigated the relationship between clock gene expression and meal timing in young and older adults. The main findings of this study were that individual circadian rhythms influenced to postprandial metabolism. Therefore, we provide the evidences for considering to individual circadian rhythms for precision health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な社会生活や生活習慣が混在する現代社会において、個々人の生体リズムや生活リズムに合わせた生活習慣を考える重要性が高まっている。またシフトワーカーや夜勤勤務者、あるいは社会的時差ボケ(体内時計と生活時間のずれ)傾向のヒトなど生活習慣病リスクが高いヒトに対して個々人の生活リズムに合わせた食事内容を考える検討はなされていない。本研究課題では、朝型・夜型、社会的時差ボケの有無、時計遺伝子発現リズムの良・不良の3つの観点から生体リズムを評価し、糖尿病発症のリスク因子である食後代謝との関連を示した点が学術的かつ社会的意義があると考えられる。