Project/Area Number |
19K20129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO KOSUKE 松本大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (70508449)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖新生 / PEPCK / メラトニン / H4IIE 細胞 / 転写調節 / インスリン / デキサメタゾン / 遺伝子発現 / 肝臓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、概日リズム調節ホルモンであるメラトニンが血糖上昇に関与するかどうかを明らかにするため、肝におけるメラトニンによる糖新生系酵素遺伝子の発現調節機構を in vitro および in vivo の両面から明らかにする。 本研究が解明されれば、世界に先駆けメラトニンを新規血糖上昇ホルモンとして報告できるだけでなく、メラトニンやその経路分子を標的とした血糖調節による糖尿病治療への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined whether melatonin affects gene expression of the key gluconeogenic enzyme, phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (PEPCK). We found that melatonin treatment increased PEPCK mRNA levels in rat highly differentiated hepatoma (H4IIE) cells and primary cultured hepatocytes. We also report that the effect of melatonin was blocked by inhibitors of mitogen-activated protein kinase/extracellular signal-regulated protein kinase (MAPK/ERK), RNA polymerase II, and protein synthesis. Furthermore, the phosphorylated (active) forms of ERK1 and ERK2 (ERK1/2) increased 15 min after melatonin treatment. We performed luciferase reporter assays to show that melatonin specifically stimulated promoter activity of the PEPCK gene. Thus, we conclude that melatonin induces PEPCK gene expression via the ERK1/2 pathway at the transcriptional level, and that induction requires de novo protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓の糖新生は、血糖の維持に重要な役割を果たす。睡眠に関与するホルモンで知られるメラトニンが、この糖新生に与える影響についてはこれまで明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、肝臓の培養細胞を用いた実験により、メラトニンが転写レベルで糖新生系酵素遺伝子の発現を誘導することを初めて明らかにし、メラトニンが血糖上昇に関与する可能性を示した。したがって、さらにこの研究が進めば、その知見が過剰摂取による血糖上昇リスクの根拠となり、適正な摂取基準の設定につながることが期待できる。さらに、メラトニンやその経路分子を標的として血糖を調節するという糖尿病治療への応用も期待できる。