Effects of stair climbing-descending exercise for a short time on glycemic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2021)
Aino University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Honda Hiroto  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00803131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 高血糖 / 血糖コントロール / 階段昇降 / 高強度運動 / 自覚的運動強度 / 骨格筋 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / 持続血糖モニタリング / 食後高血糖
Outline of Research at the Start
階段昇降運動は,特別な運動準備が不要かつ屋内で実施可能な簡便な高強度有酸素運動であり,かつ,短時間で血糖降下に有効である.しかし,階段昇降運動による血糖コントロールへの長期的な効果は不明であり,広く臨床応用するためにもその検証が課題である.
本研究では,2型糖尿病患者を対象に,短時間の階段昇降運動を継続的に実施することによって,長期的な血糖コントロール改善作用が得られることを臨床的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that repeated 3-minute stair climbing-descending exercise after meals improved postprandial and 24-hour mean blood glucose levels, glycoalbumin level, and lower extremity muscle strength (knee extensor strength) in individuals with type 2 diabetes. The exercise consists of repeated climbing stairs from the first floor to the second floor and back down again to the first floor. This study revealed the short-term and long-term effects of a brief stair climbing-descending exercise on glycemic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,2型糖尿病患者における高血糖の緩和に高強度運動が有効であることが報告されているが,過去の報告で示されている運動方法は,強度の高さや時間の長さ,設備や用具の必要性のため,臨床への適用が制限される.階段昇降運動は,屋内かつ特別な運動準備が不要で日常生活での実施が容易であり,また,降段時の負荷軽減により自覚的な辛さの少ない高強度運動である.本研究は,短時間の階段昇降運動による短期的かつ長期的な血糖コントロール改善効果を示した,臨床的意義の高いものである.