Development of prophylactic and antidepressant agents that target the BDNF expression in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90762162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / BDNF / 末梢組織 / 穀類 / 和漢薬 / チンピ / 柑橘類 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / 未精製小麦 / 亜鉛 / ACHN細胞 / アワ / 血清BDNF濃度 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)
Outline of Research at the Start
「脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)の減少が、うつ病の発症につながる」という神経可塑性仮説が提唱され、注目を集めている。BDNFは“脳由来”という名称ながら、脳だけでなく末梢組織においても産生される。このことから研究代表者は、末梢組織におけるBDNFの産生促進が、うつ病の予防・改善につながると考え、“末梢性BDNF産生促進物質のin vitro探索アッセイ系”を構築している。
本研究では、このアッセイ系を用いて、末梢組織におけるBDNFの産生を促進する物質を見出し、そのうつ病予防・改善効果を検討する。本研究の推進は、うつ病予防手段の確立および新規抗うつ薬の創製に貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) upregulation in the brain is considered beneficial for the prevention and treatment of depression. Given that BDNF is also synthesized in various peripheral tissues and can be transported into the brain, substances that upregulate peripheral BDNF are considered important candidates for prophylactic and treatment agents for depression. In this study, we found that several foods, such as foxtail millet and the peel and pulp of several citrus cultivars, increased BDNF levels in the culture medium of the human kidney adenocarcinoma cell line ACHN. Furthermore, a traditional Japanese Kampo medicine that upregulated BDNF in ACHN cells increased the serum BDNF concentration in rats. Our findings will be useful for development of peripheral-acting agents for the prevention and treatment of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中枢性疾患であるうつ病の克服を末梢から試みる点に新規性がある。うつ病をはじめとする中枢性疾患の薬剤開発は、被験物質が中枢へ十分に移行しないために中止される例が多い。しかしながら本研究で見出された物質は、末梢組織に作用することで抗うつ作用を示すため、脳移行性を考慮することなく臨床応用できる。またBDNFはストレスにより低下することも知られており、BDNFの産生を促進する食材はうつ病の予防に有用と考えられる。本研究の結果、数種の穀類・柑橘類のBDNF産生促進作用が明らかとなった。これらの食材のうつ病予防効果を明らかにすることができれば、食による簡便で安全なうつ病予防手段の構築につながる。