Research on the molecular neural mechanism of appetite nerve modulation by chronic fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
hu di  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (60758580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疲労 / レプチン / グレリン / ストレス / 内分泌調節 / 内分泌制御異常 / 食欲制御 / 内分泌異常 / 摂食行動 / 食欲ホルモン / 中枢制御異常
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は疲労の慢性化形成機序を解明するために、独自に慢性疲労モデルを開発した。このモデルは疲労負荷中に意欲低下や身体疼痛だけではなく、疲労負荷後に1週間掛けて緩やかに回復するなど慢性疲労症候群の臨床像に似た症状を示す。申請者が着眼した食欲ホルモンレプチンとグレリンによって、ストレス反応の中枢である視床下部における神経制御の異常や慢性疲労に関連する自律神経の制御異常を示すなど、慢性疲労の形成に強く関与する可能性がある。本研究はこうした中枢制御変調のメカニズム及び関連する脳内領域を同定し、慢性疲労症候群の診断・治療法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of chronic fatigue formation, we developed a unique animal model. Immediately after fatigue loading, blood ghrelin was elevated and leptin was markedly decreased. Blood ACTH and a-MSH were also elevated. The elevated ghrelin inhibited the POMC nerve in the hypothalamus, but the elevated ACTH/a-MSH downstream of the POMC after the fatigue load indicated the failure of ghrelin to inhibit the POMC nerve, suggesting the possibility of abnormal regulatory function. Furthermore, leptin supplementation in a leptin-depleted animal model significantly restored the amount of spontaneous behavior. Since leptin can freely cross the cerebral blood barrier, the results suggest that improved recovery from fatigue by supplementation may correct the modulation of central appetite control and prevent chronic fatigue even with peripheral intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用した慢性疲労モデルにおいて、血中グレリンの顕著な増加、レプチンの低下、さらにACTHとa-MSHの上昇も認められた。食欲制御中枢では、グレリン増加によるACTHとa-MSHのネガティブフィードバックが作動しなかったことは、長期疲労負荷が原因と考えられ、食欲制御の異常が疲労の慢性化形成に密接な関係が明らかになった。レプチンの補充による自発行動量の有意な改善が、食欲中枢制御の異常是正によるもので、末梢のレプチン介入治療が慢性疲労症候群を改善・予防する可能性が示された。本研究の成果は、慢性疲労症候群の診断・予防・治療法の開発を大きく前進させ、疲労克服社会を実現する基盤を築く。