Elucidation of exercise conditions and underlying brain mechanisms for enhancing working memory in the older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Kazuki  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60782563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 低強度運動 / 実行機能 / ワーキングメモリ / 作業記憶 / 前頭前野 / 近赤外線分光法 / fNIRS / n-back課題 / 有酸素運動 / 運動 / 認知機能 / 一過性
Outline of Research at the Start
ワーキングメモリ (WM) は、高齢者の自立した生活に必須の認知機能である。一過性および習慣的な運動は長期記憶や抑制機能など様々な認知機能を高めることが報告されているが、WMに関する研究は不十分であり、どのような運動条件がWMを高めるのかや、その脳内機構は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究は、近赤外光脳機能イメージング装置(fNIRS)を用いて、強度の異なる有酸素運動の一過性効果および3ヶ月の運動実践効果を検討し、高齢期のWMを高める運動条件とその脳内機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of acute and chronic exercise on working memory (WM) performance and its brain mechanisms using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) in the older adults.
Although preliminary study (n = 6), we found that an acute bout of moderate intensity cycling exercise enhanced the task-related prefrontal activation and WM performance in the older adults. In addition, three months of aerobic dance exercise did not affect WM performance in the older adults, but task-related prefrontal activation became more efficient. Further examination of the effects of different exercise periods, exercise modes, etc. is required to search for exercise conditions that are more effective for WM in the older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究が運動による高齢者の認知機能の維持増進効果を報告しているが、ワーキングメモリ (WM) への効果に関しての報告数が少なく、どのような運動条件が効果的か、またそのメカニズムは明らかではなかった。本研究課題において、3ヶ月間の短時間低強度運動(軽体操)の実践ではWMの課題成績は高まらないが、効率的に前頭前野を動員して課題を遂行できるようになる可能性が示された。本成果から、WMを高める運動条件の確立には至らなかったが、運動が高齢者のWMに与える影響に関する一つの知見となると考えられる。今回の結果を基に、さらなる研究が求められる。