The effects of dietary instruction on cardiovascular risk markers after smoking cessation : a multicenter randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
komiyama maki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 主任研究員 (10771496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords禁煙 / 体重増加 / 肥満 / 栄養指導 / 心血管リスク / アディポネクチン / 心血管バイオマーカー / 禁煙 肥満 栄養指導 心血管バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、禁煙後肥満を来した患者に対する栄養指導の有用性についてエビデンス構築を行う。すなわち、禁煙後の体重、糖・脂質代謝、心血管リスクマーカーおよび禁煙継続率に対する栄養指導の効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。国立病院機構 禁煙外来において、禁煙後体重増加が認められた患者を対象に、禁煙後 栄養指導導入の効果を検証するための多施設共同前向き無作為化群間並行比較試験研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a multicenter trial to examine the effects of nutritional guidance on post-smoking weight, glucose/lipid metabolism, cardiovascular risk markers, and smoking cessation continuation rates for patients who gained weight after smoking cessation at smoking cessation outpatient clinics of the National Hospital Organization. This is a prospective randomized group-to-group parallel controlled trial. In this study, considering the burden on the patient, nutritional guidance was given three times 1, 4, and 7 months after registration. The primary endpoint is the blood level of adiponectin, which possesses anti-arteriosclerosis effects. The adiponectin level has been shown to increase with smoking and decrease with obesity, and is strongly associated with cardiovascular disease. Registration started at 5 facilities in April 2016, and as of May 12, 2021, a total of 54 people were registered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
禁煙後体重増加の予防により心血管リスクの更なる軽減が期待される。栄養指導は管理栄養士と共に食生活を見直し、肥満や病気の改善方法を考える場であり、医療経済効果も高い。禁煙後体重増加の予防に関し、女性に対する栄養指導は、禁煙後肥満の抑制や禁煙継続率向上に有用という報告はあるが、前向き比較試験は存在しない。本研究により、禁煙後体重増加および糖・脂質代謝マーカー悪化の予防を含めて包括的に心血管リスクを管理する、より質の高い禁煙治療指導要領の確立を行う。