Universal screening for hypercholesterolemia in university-age young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Sachiko  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30648720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族性高コレステロール血症 / スクリーニング / 若年成人 / 早期診断 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 高LDL-コレステロール血症 / 健康診断 / 予防医学 / 健診スクリーニング / 診断基準 / LDL-コレステロール / 動脈硬化性疾患予防 / 早期発見・早期治療 / 健診診断 / 大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性高コレステロール血症 (FH)は、LDL-コレステロール(LDL-C)が遺伝的に高いために心血管病になりやすい病気である。心血管病予防のためには早期診断と早期治療が大切である。FHは遺伝病の中で最も頻度の高い疾患の一つであるが(200-250人に1人)、実は診断率が低い。特に、早期治療を開始すべき若年成人で低診断で、若年成人のためのFH早期診断法の確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、青年人口の代表である大学生において、健診LDL-C測定がFHの診断率向上に役立つかを評価するとともに、健診でみつかるLDL-C高値の若年成人からFHを見分けるにはどのような診断基準が望ましいかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial hypercholesterolemia(FH) predisposes to cardiovascular disease(CVD). Although early treatment of FH is recommended, FH remains underdiagnosed and undertreated, particularly in young adults. In this study, we tested the prevalence of genetic FH in young adults(18 to 30 years old) with hypercholesterolemia(LDL-cholesterol(C)≧160mg/dL) identified by universal screening. The study demonstrated that 36% of them have FH mutations. This universal screening may detect about 90% of genetic FH in young adults. Thus hypercholesterolemic young adults are at high risk of FH and will benefit from LDL-C screening. We propose that LDL-C screening in young adults is useful for the early detection and treatment of CVD high-risk populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FHは遺伝的にコレステロールが高い病気で、心血管病のリスクが高いため、早期診断と早期治療が望ましいが、低診断が課題であった。本研究では、若年成人での健康診断でのコレステロールのスクリーニングがFH/CVDハイリスク群の早期発見に有用であることが示唆された。また、本研究から示唆されたFHハイリスク指標は、若年成人のLDL-C管理の際の参考になると考えられた。大学生をはじめ若年成人高LDL-C血症のCVDハイリスクの認識は、効果的な予防医学的な施策、医療者啓発、患者啓発につながる。FHは疾患頻度が高く、CVD合併は壮年期に多いため、本研究が社会に還元されれば、医療経済への好影響も期待される。