Exploration study on visceral fat suppressing components in a new functional food, red alga Palmaria mollis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroko  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 研究員 (20831085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗肥満作用 / 天然物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マウス / 機能性食品
Outline of Research at the Start
Palmaria mollis (Pacific dulse)は、近年北米を中心に食品として注目を集めている海藻である。高い栄養価(高タンパク質・高ミネラル)を含み、その消費は年々増加している。私はオレゴン州立大学との共同でこの海藻に強力な抗肥満作用(内臓脂肪の減少・脂肪肝および脂質異常症の改善)を、肥満ゼブラフィッシュ・マウスを用いて発見した。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュおよびマウス脂肪細胞系を用いて、このPalmaria mollisに含まれる抗肥満成分およびその作用メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the anti-obesity components and their mechanisms of action in the red alga Palmaria mollis using zebrafish and mouse adipocyte systems. The PM was fractionated in various solvents to identify extracts that inhibit visceral fat accumulation well. After that, 10 more fractions were prepared and then examined using zebrafish, and the components in the most effective ones were identified using LC-MS and NMR. The mechanism of anti-obesity action of this component was found to be the same as that of PM, which I have reported, regulating pparg expression and affecting adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は生活習慣病の重大なリスク因子であり,その解決に向けては世界的にも大きな関心が寄せられている。肥満治療では食事療法・運動療法が主となるが,これらの効果が期待できない場合,抗肥満薬による治療が行われる。しかし,ほとんどの抗肥満薬には副作用が伴っており,副作用が少ない天然物による肥満治療への期待が大きくなっている。本研究では、天然物である紅藻Palmaria mollisに含まれている成分の抗肥満作用メカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、機能性食品として期待できる。