Creation of a health management model to promote physical activity in small and medium enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Takehiko  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (00713299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 健康経営 / 中小企業 / 労働者 / ストレス / オンライン / テレワーク / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、取り組みやすさや健康リスクへの影響、労働生産性への効果が期待できる「身体活動増進」に焦点を当てた中小企業向けの健康経営モデルを創出することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために、【課題1】では中小企業における健康経営の実態把握を行い、健康経営の取り組みの有無や、健康経営における身体活動の位置づけが、健康リスクや労働生産性へ与える影響を横断的に調査する。【課題2】では、中小企業でも実施可能な、身体活動を中心とする健康経営モデルを考案し、企業への介入を行った上でその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual status of health management awareness and initiatives among small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and to develop and measure the effectiveness of a health management program centered on physical activity that SMEs can undertake. Although we had to change our plan due to COVID-19, we were able to verify the effectiveness of the program of physical activity intervention in an online environment.
Although awareness of health management among SMEs was relatively high, it was clear that few companies were actually engaged in it and that the focus on physical activity practices was particularly scarce. Online intervention programs led to a slight increase in the number of steps taken by workers and improved work performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、中小企業における健康経営の実態が明らかとなった。国内企業のほとんどを占める中小企業においても、今後は従業員の健康に目を向け、特に身体活動分野などの生活習慣の改善に力を入れる必要があることが明らかとなった。また、これからの労働者への身体活動介入の手段として用いられることが多くなるとされるオンラインプログラムの効果検証を行ったところ、僅かな歩数増加が見られたが、健康指標等への明らかな効果は見られなかった。一方で、労働パフォーマンス向上への効果が期待される結果となった。今後は厳格な研究デザインのもと、より効果的な介入方法の開発や検証を行う必要がある。