Project/Area Number |
19K20148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University (2021-2023) Sakura no Seibo Junior College (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yosuke 広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60760080)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腸管内胆汁酸代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 排便頻度 / 動物性脂質 / 不溶性食物繊維 / Clostridium cluster XIVa / 食事パターン / 糞便中胆汁酸濃度 / 排便状況 / 一次胆汁酸 / 二次胆汁酸 / 縮小ランク回帰 / 食事摂取頻度調査 / 糞便中胆汁酸濃度解析 / 糞便中腸内細菌叢解析 / ブリストルスケール / 24時間思い出し食事聞き取り調査 / プロバイオティクス / 胆汁酸加水分解酵素 / 脂質異常症 / 大腸癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
習慣的な食事、排便状態や腸内細菌叢などの要因は腸管内胆汁酸代謝に影響する。このことは血清コレステロール低下作用と、大腸癌や胆石症発症リスク増大の両極の可能性が示唆されている。本研究目的は、腸管内胆汁酸代謝に影響を及ぼす、習慣的な生活・食事因子を明らかにすることで、脂質異常症、大腸癌および胆石症の予防と治療のための、新たなアプローチの開発と栄養指導法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This cross-sectional study in healthy young adults examined the effects of defecation status, intestinal microbiota, and habitual diet on fecal bile acid (BA) composition. Cluster analysis classified fecal BA into four patterns. High levels of primary BA were associated with distinctly different intestinal microbiota. High levels of cytotoxic secondary BA were associated with increased animal fats and decreased defecation frequency and insoluble fiber. Reduced-rank regression analysis generated two dietary patterns associated with fecal BA concentrations. Leafy and root vegetable intake could influence microbial conversion from primary to secondary BA. Shifting energy intake sources from fatty foods such as Western sweets, beef, pork, and eggs to low-fat cereals such as rice could decrease secondary BA concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腸管内胆汁酸代謝の制御を目指した。腸管内胆汁酸代謝は大腸癌、炎症性腸疾患、胆石症、肝臓癌の発症と進展に関与している。さらに胆汁酸はシグナル伝達としても作用しており、糖代謝と脂質代謝に関与している。腸管内胆汁酸代謝の制御が可能となればこれら疾患の予防と治療の戦略となる。大腸がんは世界で3番目に多い癌で、罹患率と死亡率は今後増加すると予想されている。さらに大腸がんの再発率は高く、外科治療は患者のQOLに悪影響を及ぼす。大腸がんの予防戦略を確立することは極めて重要で急務と言える。本研究結果は特に習慣的な食事を変更することで、腸管内胆汁酸代謝をコントロールできる可能性があることを示している。