Project/Area Number |
19K20150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2021-2023) Chiba University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG WEN 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80736760)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 腎臓疾患 / 栄養疫学 / 血清マグネシウム / 血清鉄 / 血清栄養素 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、福島県内の避難区域13市町村および避難区域以外の自治体における特定健診受診者・後期高齢者健診受診者を対象とし、栄養に関するバイオマーカー検査および質問票調査を実施した上で、下記の研究を行う予定です。 1.避難地域&非避難地域別に震災後県民における食物摂取のトレンド研究および比較研究を行う。 2.避難住民における栄養状況(血清マグネシウム、血清鉄値)の6年間の変化の検討。 3.避難住民における震災後5年間の食事パターンおよび栄養摂取とその後の糖尿病の発症リスクおよび有病率との関連を検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using 2019 biomarker data and 2023 specific health check data from residents of Naraha Town, one of the municipalities in the evacuation zones in Fukushima Prefecture, we examined the relationship between serum magnesium and serum iron levels and the risk of lifestyle-related diseases four years later. Of the 1,797 residents, 767 people was found with hypertension, 111 people with kidney abnormalities, 296 people with diabetes or suspected diabetes, 698 people with dyslipidemia, and 120 people with liver abnormalities. High serum magnesium levels were significantly negatively associated with the risk of diabetes or suspected diabetes four years later. A negative association was observed between high serum iron levels and the risk of hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期間にわたる避難生活による食事習慣の変化や栄養状況の変化を把握することは、福島県の避難住民の生活習慣病予防にのみならず、災害の多い日本において今後の被災地域の方策として寄与できる可能性が高いと考え、今後にさらに追跡調査や分析研究も必要だと考える。