Project/Area Number |
19K20153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Tatano Hiroshi 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60825082)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食生活 / メタボロミクス / 栄養学 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣病を予防するために個人の食生活を振り返ることは重要であるが、従来の食事調査方法は個人の記憶や申告に依存する主観的な評価方法が多いため、正確に食習慣を把握することが難しい。本研究では、健常者を対象とし、食品摂取により生体試料中で特異的に変動する代謝物の経時的な変動を検証し、バイオマーカーとしての妥当性を評価することで、客観的な食習慣の評価方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the relationship between diet and disease, it is necessary to accurately assess dietary intake using objective indices because conventional subjective assessment may lead to errors. This study aims to establish an objective method for evaluating dietary intake by examining the temporal variation of metabolites that fluctuate specifically with food in vivo through a food loading test in healthy subjects. The results suggest that it is possible to evaluate meat and fish intake in healthy adult males by metabolites in blood and urine before and after intake. We will continue to examine foods other than meat and fish to establish an objective method for evaluating dietary intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示唆された結果を元に、客観的な食事摂取の評価方法の確立ができれば、特定の代謝物を指標として食生活の把握ができるため、簡易キットなどで食生活の早期把握が可能となり、生活習慣病の一次予防に繋がることが考えられる。医療施設では、管理栄養士による栄養指導や医師による治療がより的確となり、生活習慣病発症リスクが軽減することが期待される。