Relationship between age-related changes in neural networks in the brain for stereoscopic motor vision and falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takuro  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (20611792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視空間認知 / 姿勢制御 / 立体視 / 歩行 / 姿勢 / オプティックフロー / 運動視 / 足圧中心変位 / 平衡機能 / 事象関連電位 / 視覚誘発電位 / 立体運動視 / ランダムドットステレオグラム / 視覚情報処理 / 脳内神経ネットワーク / 転倒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、健常成人と高齢者の脳活動(事象関連電位)とバランス能力(重心動揺)を測定し、視空間情報の脳内情報処理とバランス能力との因果関係を検討する。また、高齢者には、運動機能と認知機能を前述に加えて測定し、加齢変化を縦断的に調査する。2019年度には健常成人の基盤モデルを構築し、2020年度以降は3年間に渡って高齢者を測定し、時系列に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans are thought to regulate a stable gait by integrating their own localization information and spatial information from the outside world. However, the relationship between visuospatial cognitive function and postural control have not been fully established. To clarify this relationship, this study attempted to focus on stereopsis from a neurophysiological and psychophysical perspective. The findings of the present study showed that a decrease in brain information processing of stereopsis in healthy adults affects body sway during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行中の身体動揺が立体視の脳内情報処理の低下によって引き起こされる可能性があることから、将来、視空間認知を高めるための脳可塑性を誘導するニューロリハビリテーションの提案やトレーニング機器の開発へと役立つ。このことは、転倒発生率の低下ならびに転倒問題に派生する医療経済的負担の抑制につながる可能性がある。