Site determination and application of LTBP-1, a molecule related to arteriosclerosis, involved in cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Mimori Seisuke  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70433688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLTBP-1 / 動脈硬化症 / TGF-β / 細胞遊走 / 炎症 / TGF
Outline of Research at the Start
Transforming growth factor-β ( TGF-β ) は平滑筋細胞やマクロファージに対して多様な作用を示すため、動脈硬化症において、重要な役割を担っていることは明らかである。本研究では、このTGFを制御する分子として、TGF-β複合体の一成分であるLatent TGF-β binding protein-1 ( LTBP-1 ) に着目し、遺伝子組み換え技術を用いてタンパク質の部分発現によるLTBP-1変異体の精製を行い、それらの機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is the most common form of atherosclerosis, a collective term for several diseases that cause thickening and loss of elasticity of the arterial wall.
In this study, we attempted to identify the site where Latent TGF-β binding protein-1 ( LTBP-1 ), a component of the TGF-β complex, has a migratory effect on smooth muscle cells during the process of arterial intima-media thickening, which is currently the most widely accepted process in atherosclerosis. Furthermore, we would like to clarify the relationship between the function of LTBP-1 and TGF-β, and develop how it works in the onset, progression, and regression of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アテローム性動脈硬化は,冠動脈疾患や脳血管疾患を引き起こすことから,動脈硬化症の中で最も重篤で臨床的に重要な病態でもある。アテローム性動脈硬化は、あらゆる大型および中型動脈に発生し、米国や多くの先進国において疾患発生および死亡の主な原因となっている。本研究のようにアテローム性動脈硬化において、LTBP-1に着目し、その病態との関係についての報告は少なく、まだ明らかになっていないことが多い。そのため新たな知見により創薬開発などにつながることが期待できる。