Effect of the combination of branched chain amino acid and exercise therapy on physical functions in the patients in a convalescent rehabilitation hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ikeda  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80783381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分枝鎖アミノ酸 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 実現可能性 / 筋輝度 / 筋内脂肪浸潤 / 時間栄養学 / 運動療法 / Fast-track / fast-track / 併用療法
Outline of Research at the Start
医療費の増加は社会問題となり現在の社会要請として、より効率的かつ効果的なリハの提供が求められている。近年、分枝鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)摂取の効果に関する研究は栄養学分野で積極的に行われ、運動とアミノ酸摂取を併用することで高齢者でも筋量と筋力が効率的に改善することが報告されている。本研究の目的は、回復期リハ病棟において患者にBCAAを併用した運動療法を実施し、より効率的な日常生活動作能力の改善が得られるかについて、クロスオーバー比較試験を用いて実現可能性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility and optimal timing of a combination of exercise with BCAAs were studied in a convalescent rehabilitation hospital. The methods were 1) a crossover trial in which orthopaedic patients received either BCAAs or placebo once a day immediately after rehabilitation for one month and the remaining one for the next month, and the effects of the combined therapy on muscle strength, muscle mass and physical function were investigated. The results confirmed the feasibility, which is the reproducibility of the effects, on muscle luminosity, which reflects muscle quality. 2) The timing of BCAA intake in stroke patients at breakfast or immediately after afternoon rehabilitation was examined to determine which was more effective. A reduction in body fat mass was obtained in the breakfast group, and muscle mass was maintained in both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者の増加が喫緊の社会課題となって久しい。サルコペニア・フレイルの診療ガイドラインでも運動と栄養の併用が推奨されている。潜在的にサルコペニアなどを併存しやすい回復期リハ期の運動器疾患や脳卒中患者に対して、BCAAを併用することでの効果の再現性や至適な摂取タイミングが明らかになることは、より効果的・効率的なリハの実施による早期退院と医療費の削減に寄与すると考える。