Muscle hypertrophic mechanism without exercise using tadpole model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00509515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 脂質 / タンパク質 / イメージング / 遅筋 / 筋線維 / 細胞膜リン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は運動をつかさどる動的な器官である。そして運動が生活習慣病治療の第一選択とされるものの、加齢に伴う筋の萎縮により、運動が困難な人も多い。では運動以外の方法で、骨格筋を維持していく方法はないだろうか?我々は、「運動非依存的に骨格筋を肥大させるメカニズム」を明らかにするため、カエル幼生を用いた研究を行うこととした。カエル幼生は捕食者に晒されるとそのストレスによって尾部の骨格筋を肥大させる。このユニークなモデルにおける骨格筋肥大化メカニズムを明らかにしたい。将来的にはミオパチーやサルコペニアなどの骨格筋病態の解明・予防法の確立に発展させ、運動を模倣する治療選択の提案につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a proteome analysis for skeletal muscle of tadpole tail. As a result, we found about 4000 proteins, and we realized tadpole tail was mainly composed of fast fibers. On the other hand, we also demonstrated to make unique muscle hypertrophy model “Predation exposure model” and tried to find expression difference of proteins and lipids. We set control (no predation) and Yago-EX (predation exposure) and compared the difference between them. As a result, upstream analyses clearly presented drastic changes in their metabolic conditions. Furthermore, we found significant accumulation of triacylglycerol in their hypertrophied tail muscles. Triacylglycerol was enriched in slow fiber muscle, we realized predation exposure resulted in fiber shift from fast to slow fibers. In mammals, slow muscle is resistant to atrophy, which is important to prevention of sarcopenia. In the future, we will try to investigate upstream regulators to shift these muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な進展として、本研究で用いた運動非依存的な捕食者ストレス誘導型骨格筋肥大は、運動による肥大システムとは異なるシステムを用いて肥大していることが明らかとなった。具体的に、運動による筋肥大では主に速筋線維が肥大することがわかっているが、今回の肥大モデルでは肥大に伴い遅筋線維が増加している様子をタンパク質及び脂質代謝物から明らかにすることができた。遅筋は筋萎縮が起こりにくく、サルコペニア予防のためには遅筋を増やすことが効果的であるといわれている。今後、如何にして筋肥大と同時に遅筋へのシフトが起こるのか、その作用因子を同定することができれば、我々の生活への応用も期待される結果が得られると考える。